Free tool · Updates as you change an input

Booking App Cost Comparison

Compare the true cost of building a custom app, using a marketplace like Playtomic, or going with Book & Go's white-label solution.

Configure Your Needs

Sport Type
4
120
$40
$15$120
400
502,000
Features Needed
3-YEAR TOTAL COST COMPARISON3 FEATURES · 4 COURTS
$174,400Custom Development
$97,920Marketplace (17% commission)
$5,364Book & Go
Savings vs Custom (3 years)$169,036Savings vs Marketplace (3 years)$92,556

Year 1 savings vs custom: $103,012. Plus: 0% commission, your own brand, full customer data ownership.

See Book & Go pricing for your clubGet a branded app with all features included. No commissions, no hidden fees. Your customers, your data, your brand.
30-min walkthrough · No credit card · Live in 4 weeks
Clubs running these numbers on Book & Go
Padel BadePadel Bade
Jungle PadelJungle Padel
KrossKross
Padel ArenaPadel Arena
The LobThe Lob
Town PadelTown Padel
Prime PadelPrime Padel
PickleparkPicklepark
Island SportsIsland Sports
HOP IrelandHOP Ireland
Side by side

Three ways to get a booking app.

Every row follows your inputs. Add features and watch the custom build and the marketplace gap grow.

Custom Development

Build from scratch
Upfront Cost
$70,000
Monthly Maintenance
$2,900/mo
3-Year Total Cost
$174,400
Time to Market
9 months
Features
3 selected
Commission
0%
Branded App
No
Ongoing Updates
You manage

Marketplace

e.g. Playtomic, Matchi
Upfront Cost
$0
Monthly Commission (17%)
$2,720/mo
3-Year Total Cost
$97,920
Time to Market
1-2 weeks
Features Available
3/3
Commission
17% per booking
Branded App
No
Customer Data
Shared
BEST VALUE

Book & Go

White-label solution
Upfront Cost
$0
Monthly Fee (no commissions)
$149/mo
3-Year Total Cost
$5,364
Time to Market
4 weeks
Features Included
All 3
Commission
0%
Branded App
Yes, your brand
Customer Data
100% yours
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is custom development so expensive?
Building a sports booking app from scratch requires iOS and Android development, backend infrastructure, payment integration, ongoing security updates, and server hosting. The initial build is just the beginning - maintenance, bug fixes, and feature updates add significant ongoing costs.
What's wrong with marketplace platforms?
Marketplace platforms like Playtomic take 15-20% of every booking as commission. They also own the customer relationship, display competitor clubs, and don't offer white-label branding. As your bookings grow, so does the commission - making it increasingly expensive over time.
What makes Book & Go different?
Book & Go provides a fully branded white-label app under your club's name. You pay a flat monthly fee with zero commission. You own all customer data, get all features included, and receive continuous platform updates at no extra cost. Your app, your brand, your customers.
How long does it take to get started?
Most clubs are fully operational within 4 weeks. This includes customizing your branded app, setting up courts and pricing, migrating existing member data, and publishing to the App Store and Google Play.

See Book & Go pricing for your club.

Get a branded app with all features included. No commissions, no hidden fees. Your customers, your data, your brand.

30-min walkthrough · No credit card · Live in 4 weeks
100+clubs on their own branded app
0%commission on bookings
500K+players booking worldwide
4 WKSfrom kickoff to App Store